How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16396
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the metal detecting laws along the east coast of

Customer Question

What are the metal detecting laws along the east coast of florida
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello. My name is***** am a Florida licensed attorney and I will be happy to answer your question.

I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation

Do you have a specific question about this topic I can answer for you?

What is your goal?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
we are wanting to metal detect the beaches along the east florida coast, perhaps St Augustine and south. What are the basic laws we must know about metal detecting
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

While there is no specific metal detecting state law in Florida, some municipalities do have local code and ordinances that require anyone who wants to engage in metal detecting to obtain proper permit, so the best way to check on the requirement is to contact the code enforcement department in each city where you would want to use metal detectors on public property.

I wish you the best of luck!

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?

If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.

Thank you.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?
If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.
Thank you.