How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36955
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

HOW DO I FILE AN ANSWER IN A COLLECTION CASE IN SOLANO

Customer Question

HOW DO I FILE AN ANSWER IN A COLLECTION CASE IN SOLANO COUNTY. IS THERE A FORM. I WANT TO GET DETAILS OF THE COLLECTION CLAIM. WILL A CERTIFIIED LETTER BE SUFFICIENT?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you today.

Generally, you have 30 days AFTER the date you are served to file a response with the court. The 30 days include weekend days and court holidays. If the last day falls on a day that the court is closed, you have until the next day that the court is open.

Forms this a contracts suit..

http://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/pldc010.pdf

You would need to file a motion for production of documents here for anything you want such as a summary of the account charges.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Here is discovery self help and forms.

http://saclaw.org/wp-content/uploads/sbs-discovery-request-for-production-of-documents-or-things.pdf

This should put everything in dispute and you can get information through discovery about the charges.

I appreciate the chance to help you .Good luck here with all.Thanks again.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

If you can leave a positive rating when we are done it is always much appreciated.