How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10244
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Legal Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

4 or 5 years ago I obtained a default judgment of contract.

Customer Question

4 or 5 years ago I obtained a default judgment for breach of contract. What are the steps I need to take to collect on the judgment?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 1 year ago.

Dear Customer,

Here is a nice summary on steps to take to enforce your judgment: https://www.traviscountytx.gov/justices-of-peace/jp1/collecting-judgement

For more detail, I would recommend this publication: http://images.jw.com/com/publications/433.pdf (includes strategies and tips which may be helpful if you have trouble tracking down your debtor's assets, etc.).

The basics are:

  • You can require the debtor to come to court, where you can question them about their finances
  • You can levy on their bank accounts
  • You can garnish their wages
  • You can place a lien against their personal and real property

The debtor may have some protections against these remedies (such as the "homestead protection" for certain property, and limitations on how much you can garnish at a time), but it is the debtor's duty to raise these protections.