How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Penny ante gambling in PA?

Customer Question

penny ante gambling in PA?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  work30tax replied 1 year ago.

Hi. What's your question?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
is it legal in PA if the betting per game is less than $10?
Expert:  work30tax replied 1 year ago.

Are you asking about the legality of the bets (whether criminal) or the Tax consequences of the winnings/losses?

I ask because you posted your question under "tax."

Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
not tax related.
In Florida it is legal to play Mah-joong in a senior community if the ante is no more than $10
Is PA law similar?
Expert:  work30tax replied 1 year ago.

Ok. I'm not familiar with PA's gambling laws. I'll allow someone else to answer so that you get the best answer.

Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Never mind
I need to logout
Thanks anyway
Expert:  annelew12554 replied 1 year ago.

Hi

I'm Anne. I've been preparing taxes for 27 years, and I'll be happy to help you.

Penny ante games such as you mentioned do not have the same treatment in every state. PA does not have that clause re: penny ante games like Florida does. See below:

http://law.jrank.org/pages/11847/Gambling.html

If you have questions, please post them here & I'll be notified

If this answer has helped you, please take the moment to rate positive (by clicking on stars)

It is only through positive feedback that we are compensated for our time and knowledge.

Thank you for choosing justanswer.

Related Legal Questions