How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In NC, can a 51% member seize assets of the company before

Customer Question

In NC, can a 51% member seize assets of the company before the investment and debt owed to 49% member are met?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.

Good afternoon,

I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today. In order to give you a clear and concise answer, I will need some additional information about the circumstances, please.

1. Can you explain what you mean by the term seize? How does one seize all assets of a company? Have you been locked out of a building holding business assets?

2. What is causing the behavior of the majority member?

3. Other than seizure, is there liquidation of assets going on as well?

Doug

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please stop conversation and only charge the $5.00 and not $31.00.
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.

I'm sorry, no what?

I asked several questions that I need information about if I am to assist you.

Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.

I am unable to further assist you in this matter, and I am going to opt out of your question and open this up for other professionals.

Your question is being placed back in the question list for other professionals to see, and to respond to. You do not have to stay online for the question to be active. Should another professional pick it up, you should be alerted by email unless you actively disable this feature.

There is no need for you to reply at this time as this may "lock" your question back to me, thus inadvertently delaying other professionals' access to it.

I apologize for any inconvenience and wish you well in your future.

If you need assistance, you can contact customer service at(###) ###-####

Doug

Related Legal Questions