How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23594
Experience:  Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
18321761
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If the police step on my property and i ask them to stop and

Customer Question

if the police step on my property and i ask them to stop and they reply they have had a call....... do they have to tell me what the call was for if i asked them why they were called?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.

Good morning and happy Thanksgiving Day.

You can ask the police to go get a warrant. If they tell you that they got an emergency call, that would be an exception to the warrant requirement. They don't have to give you specifics. However, if they do find contraband and you end up charged with a crime, you can challenge the search and seizure at a special hearing designed for that purpose. At the hearing, your lawyer would attempt to show that the excuse was just a pretext and the police entered your premises without the appropriate authority. If the judge agreed with your lawyer, any contraband or evidence seized by the police could be suppressed as a result of an unlawful search. Suppressed evidence means that it cannot be used against you and frequently results in the dismissal of the case.

Related Legal Questions