How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37037
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son totaled s car In a one vehicle accident. The accident

Customer Question

My son totaled his car In a one vehicle accident. The accident was caused by syncope, as he fainted when he started having kidney stone pains alone in the car. He was pulling over along the roadside when he fainted and rolled the car. Will he lose his Iowa drivers license?for how long? Can he get a special injunction so he can drive to work in another town for his teaching job?
A month earlier he was at fault in rear ending a car in traffic, and paid the fine. Will this accident affect the outcome concerning his drivers license?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you tonight.

He may be able to keep his license.There will be a medical report but syncope is listed as one of the exceptions to suspension.
Not sure if the prior one will factor in here.

Reference from dmv..

Are there any exceptions to the rules?

Iowa law allows for an exception when a

medical report indicates the episode:

• Was a single, nonrecurring episode

with an identified cause and treatment

is not required for the condition.

• Has been identified as syncope.

• Occurs only when the person is asleep.

• Occurred when medications were

withdrawn by a physician, but the

person is episode free when placed

back on medications

http://www.iowadot.gov/mvd/driverslicense/Driver%20Fitness_WEB.pdf

He may be able to argue syncope and that it falls under the exceptions here since it was a syncope.But expect them to notify him that there was a report if he blacked out and he can challenge any suspension here and seek to keep his license. He is in a serious way here I would strongly urge him to seek local lawyer to see if he can avoid total suspension for medical condition here.The syncope can be argued as an exception.

I appreciate the chance to help you and him here.

Lawyer referral here.

http://www.lawyers.com/traffic-violations/iowa/find-law-firms-by-city/

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

I believe a lawyer might well be able to help him contest this and keep his license.He may have the facts to support that it was a syncope and not warranting suspension her.

I appreciate the chance to help you and I wish you all the best.Have a Happy Thanksgiving.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Also he may have rights to a temporary work license here is reference to that.

https://www.dmv.org/ia-iowa/suspended-license.php