How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37760
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

No thank you just reading your article right now

Customer Question

No thank you just reading your article right now
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you tonight.

It is possible here that he may do so.South Carolina – One party can consent to the recording of a wire, electronic or oral communication. Consent is not required for the taping of a non-electronic communication uttered by a person who does not have a reasonable expectation of privacy in that communication. - See more at: http://www.detectiveservices.com/2012/02/27/state-by-state-recording-laws/#sthash.GtLl3LDk.dpuf

This issue here would be since this was counseling session was it privileged.You may argue that it should remain private and excluded.The taping itself was legal--only one party need consent.But you may object to the tape on grounds it was private marital counseling and should not be revealed.Judge might agree here.See if you signed any kind of confidentiality agreement with counselor.

I appreciate the chance to help you tonight.I appreciate the chance to help .

Related Legal Questions