How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 114028
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can i retrieve a out of country title of ownership from

Customer Question

how can i retrieve a out of country title of ownership from here in new york
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

If the land records office in DR is giving you the run around, then your only remaining option to get the title would be engaging a real estate attorney in the DR to get the title and make sure everything on the title is correct. You can get one at http://www.hg.org or http://www.lexmundi.com and they are much more reasonable in cost than US attorneys and they are able to navigate the corrupt public official system in the DR which is one of the reasons you are likely getting the runaround from the clerk's office on getting your deed. They are also going to be much more reasonable than traveling to the DR to get the runaround.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I fo not further wish toask anymore questions because I fod mot esnt to be vharge for esch girstion not br s member, just checking with the nu embassy, I tathrt go in person to doscuss eith someone live to help me further, thx for ur time, I do not wish to be charged for any further guestions thank you, ***** ***** not indetstand that this website charges to speak to or get information to the rmbasdy distegard any furthet addistance nor do I want be charged monthly. Sincerly ms maxinina morales
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply. I am sorry, the experts are not employees of the site and we have no idea what the site tells you. Take your complaints about how they are charging you to customer service, http://ww2.justanswer.com/help.
You are not charged for replying to me or me replying to you, it is all part of the same question for one price. Experts also get nothing for helping you because they are not employees of the site unless you leave them positive feedback.
If you had follow up questions, please ask using reply and you can ignore site offers about membership or additional fees.