How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 111516
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I run a small business, yesterday a client with 6 dogs

Customer Question

I run a small business, yesterday a client with 6 dogs including a Great Dane basically insisted he would be dropping off after my business closes. I am not equipped to handle this large a check in alone and have a sign that no after hours business will be conducted. He flew into a rage and left a voicemail threatening to ruin my business.Is this criminal threatening??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
In order to have criminal charges for threats, it has to be a threat to harm you, your family or your property. Threats to ruin your business is not a criminal threat, but threats to burn your business down would be a criminal threat.
So he is a jerk who is angry, but as long as he did not threaten any action itself that would be a crime, the threats would not be criminal.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** libel. He has also threatened to smear me on social media. If I close at a certain time, and have a sign to that effect just how over the top can he get about "trashing" my business on social media?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
If he takes to social media with false information, you can sue for defamation/libel. If he makes any type of known false statements about you, then he would be liable to you for any damages caused your business, but that would be a civil suit against him and you could also get an injunction against him if he does this.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He is commenting on facebook (and this includes some patently false statements) thru his daughter's account. Up until yesterday I dealt with him exclusively.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
IF he is dragging his daughter into this, then you can sue both him and his daughter for the defamation/libel and seek an injunction from the court to force him to remove the false comments.

Related Legal Questions