How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23580
Experience:  Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
18321761
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A MENTALLY DISTURBED MAN WHO IS A DANGER TO M SELF AND

Customer Question

A MENTALLY DISTURBED MAN WHO IS A DANGER TO HIM SELF AND OTHERS. HE SCREAMS PROFANITIES AND THREATENS PEOPLE. HE SEE'S THINGS THAT ARE NOT THERE. NON STOP TALKING AND TIRRADES. HE IS 41 AND REFUSES HELP. WHO CAN HELP GET MANDITORY HELP SO HE DOESN'T HURT ANYONE.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

Every state has a procedure whereby someone who may be a danger to himself or others can be involuntarily taken to a mental health facility for 72 hours of evaluation. From there, if the doctors in the facility believe that there is a danger, they can involuntarily commit him and treat him until the person is not a risk, even if the patient wishes to leave. However, if the doctors who evaluate him do not believe there is a danger, as appears to be the case here, the state does not have the right to keep him past the 72 hours and he must be released.

So, unfortunately, all you can do is to continue to report the threats as a crime and/or to report him to the authorities as a danger to himself and others. From there, if, medically speaking, the state's physicans agree with your assessment of this person, they will institutionalize and treat him. Otherwise, unfortunately, the law does not allow for the mandatory help that you feel is necessary.

Related Legal Questions