How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 111544
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I garnished an employee of at and t. They sent back the

Customer Question

I garnished an employee of at and t. They sent back the disclosure within the 14th day in michigan. Stating emoloyee was liable to pay bi weekly periodic garnishments. However , been well over 28 days and i havent received any funds. I had to serve the writ through a servicing agent and never can talk to anyone.
What would be my next steo
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Your next step is filing a motion for an order to show cause for contempt in the court that issued the garnishment order against AT&T and the employee and have them served and brought into court as to why you are not receiving the funds that are being garnished. You can also seek damages from the company for having to bring them back to court, including any attorney's fees and court costs.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I thought i could only do that if they didnt send disclosure form back within 14 days in which they did.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i send motion to [email protected] and defendent forcshow cause
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
Yes, you send them and the defendant a motion for order to show cause for contempt and bring them to court to explain why they did not send the money.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I shall .. thank you.One more question. Does emoloyer have 28 days from date they send back the disclosure to release funds. Or 28 days from date they were served with writ.If i sent a,letter are they obligated to tell me if she us employed still, or on disability
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your reply.

They have 28 days from the date they received the writ.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
then been over the 28 days and i just confirmed from a friend she still works there. Why wouldnt they release funds ?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
I really do not know why the company would not release the funds, you are asking me a question I end up asking myself in these cases as well and I still have not been able to answer. I guess it comes down to sometimes they think they are doing their employee a favor and other times in big companies their bureaucratic wheels move slowly to get payments out.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Just checking in to find out if you have further questions.