How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Briarcliff767 Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3644
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Briarcliff767 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I will be traveling in Dec 4th with my brother who is a

Customer Question

I will be traveling in Dec 4th with my brother who is a diabetic. Is there anything I need to be aware of the get through security without any issues?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.

ANSWER: No. Those with medical conditions and physical disabilities can travel with their equipment and medically necessary liquids, etc., in unlimited amounts. Make sure your brother tells the TSA officer at the checkpoint that he is diabetic, and that he medically necessary supplies in his carry on.

You can find information on what he can bring with hims through security at this link (copy and paste it in a new window):

If you have additional clarifying questions, please do not give a negative rating. Simply reply with your questions and I would be happy to continue assisting you.

Kindly remember to give me a positive rating before leaving this site today. I do not get a salary here, so your positive rating is the only way I am rewarded for doing my job. If that does not happen, it is as if I never worked, which I am sure you agree would not be an ideal outcome. So please do not forget to give me 3 or more stars, or any smiling faces, in order to help me get credit for doing my job.

Thank you!

Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 1 year ago.


I can understand your concern but the best thing in this situation so you do not have to worry about any issues is to contact TSA cares and have your brother print a copy of the TSA Notification Card.

I have provided a link below that you can find the card and also the number for TSA Cares so they can have a representative waiting for your arrival on the 4th of December to help you through security with no issues.

You or your traveling companion may consult the TSA officer about the best way to relieve any concerns during the screening process. You may provide the officer with the TSA notification card or other medical documentation to describe your condition.

(855)(###) ###-####/u>

Please let me know if you have further questions.

Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 1 year ago.

Please remember that I am not the previous expert that is above and to please rate my work with 5 starts. If you need further help please reply for Hope.

Have a wonderful rest of your week!


Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.

Hi, I’m just checking in to see how things are going and to confirm that you received my answers.

Do you need more help or need me to explain anything else?

Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 1 year ago.

Hi, I was checking in to see if you were able to see my answer and to see if you needed me to help clarify anything for you. Pleas let me know if you need further help. Have a wonderful Thanksgiving.