How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Michael Lykken, Esq Your Own Question
Michael Lykken, Esq
Michael Lykken, Esq,
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 98
Experience:  Partner at Soares & Lykken, Attorneys at Law
77500129
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Michael Lykken, Esq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My grown daughter and family is living else where but

Customer Question

My grown daughter and family is living else where but despite multiple requests will not move her furniture and other belongings from m house (occupying 3 rooms). What can I do legally?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Michael Lykken, Esq replied 1 year ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I am a licensed California attorney. I am not sure which state you are in, so I can only give you general advice. You don't have any general legal obligation to keep your daughter's property for her. What you could do is let her know that you consider the property abandoned, and if she wants it she can pick it up or arrange for it to be picked up. Otherwise you will dispose of the property by donation or sale if possible. In California there is an actual form that you could provide her notifying her that you consider the property abandoned, and I believe most states have statutes that govern abandoned property.

Expert:  Michael Lykken, Esq replied 1 year ago.

Hello, I hope you were happy with my service. I only receive credit for this response if you rate my service, so if you could do so I would appreciate it. Thank you!