How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have worked in the U.S. forty five years, am retired and

Customer Question

I have worked in the U.S. for over forty five years, am retired and am receiving social security and medicare benefits. My second (present) wife came to US four and half years ago and is a green card holder. We were married on Dec. 26, 2014. Since she did not work in this country, I have applied for her social security benefits and she has been approved effective Jan. 01, 2016. My question is about her medicare entitlement. One of the SS agent told us that will entitled to medicare parts A & B from Jan. 01, 2016. Another agent told us that she will receive medicare part A from Jan. 01 and part B from July 01, 2016. Need to know what the Law says.
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 1 year ago.

The start date of your coverage will depend on which month you enrolled inPart B during the Initial Enrollment Period.

Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 1 year ago.

If she enrolled in the third after her birth date it would start 6 months from the month she turned 65

Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 1 year ago.

if she did not apply the month she turned 65, the enrollment period rules are different, and the July 1 date would apply

Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 1 year ago.

f you didn’t sign up for Part A and/or Part B you can sign up between January 1–March 31 each year. Your coverage will begin July 1.

Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 1 year ago.

if she signs up for medicare in January she will be given both A and B on July 1, if she signs up earlier it is possible both can be Jan 1,

Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 1 year ago.

you can review the link for further clarification as well.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I had some further questions which I sent back yesterday. Please respond.Thanks
Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 1 year ago.

I do not see the questions, I will look for them.

Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 1 year ago.

if you can ask them through this chat I can answer them.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I had a follow up questions which are not responded. Can I ask those questions now without paying for new question?Thanks.
Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 1 year ago.

you would have to ask them on another question chat.

Related Legal Questions