How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23980
Experience:  9+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
9540344
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've just got a Loudoun county (VA) decal citation this

Customer Question

Hi, I've just got a Loudoun county (VA) decal citation this morning, for "Loudoun expired" Its the company vehicle . Am I responsible ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.

Good morning. Can you please share with me the citation number / code that is on it?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
46.2-755
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the additional information. It is the responsibility of the driver, of a motor vehicle, to make sure any decals are current, registration is up to date and the vehicle is insured. As such, you would need to answer to and cure the problem. Now, since it is a company vehicle, you need to advise them of this and ask that they obtain a current decal and remedy the problem. They should not have a company vehicle on the roadways, that is not up to date with everything. Then, you can appear in court and try and see, since this was corrected and you can explain it was a company vehicle, if the state will consider dropping the charge.

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Related Legal Questions