How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm looking with expertise in (not really sure)

Customer Question

I'm looking for someone with expertise in (not really sure) international tax law. In particular, England and South Africa.
Also, to what extent does this service provide (what do you call it?) "attorney client privilege"? This information transfer does not appear to be secure/encrypted.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Miel-cssm replied 1 year ago.
We received your customer service inquiry, however, we are unable to respond to you because we do not have your email address. Please contact customer support at***@******.*** and provide us with your email address and a link to this question page so that we can help you. (http://www.justanswer.com/law/9ejng-i-m-looking-expertise-not-really-sure.html). Thank you, ***** ***** Customer Support Team.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
XXXXXXXXXXXX
So, you want the url that you sent me? okay...
http://www.justanswer.com/law/9ejng-i-m-looking-expertise-not-really-sure.html
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 1 year ago.

Dear Customer,

This forum does not provide any attorney/client relationship (and there is no attorney/client privilege - this is a public forum). The information that we can provide you with is for "general legal information purposes only" and does not substitute for the advice or counsel of a local attorney.

We can provide you with general information relating to general legal principles. An example would be a customer that has a question about a landlord tenant matter, such as how soon must a landlord return a security deposit after a tenant vacates their property - we can provide the customer with information based on the state that the property is located in, whether the tenant has terminated the lease early, and usually provide a link to additional resources to provide some background or further reading (such as a landlord/tenant handbook published by that state's attorney general - so that the customer can follow up with more detailed information than what they had before).

Obviously this is only one example, and many of our experts provide information related to other matters, but again, we provide general information, we would not provide the customer with formal legal advice or instruction (we can try to help with identifying issues and give some general guidance, but we cannot cross into legal representation on this site).

Related Legal Questions