How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29103
Experience:  30 years experience representing clients.
17897874
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Last night I received a phone call from a someone saying

Customer Question

Good morning,
Last night I received a phone call from a someone saying that they were a collection agency representing VIN Capital LLC and they were attempting to collect a debt on a payday loan I supposedly took out in 2013. They said there were two criminal charges pending against me because I was trying to defraud a financial institution. They were trying to get me to pay the balance of $784, or a settlement of $536 and if I didn't they would proceed to take legal action against me. I have know idea who these people are and I have never taken out a payday loan. I monitor my credit score which is not showing anything being delinquent so I ma not sure if someone opened an account in my name or this place is scamming me. I researched VIN Capital and I read several articles and stories from people who were contacted the same why I was and it appears this company has several issues. My question is what should I do next? I do not want someone taking legal proceedings against me for something that I did not do. I could pay the amount in question, but I feel I am being scammed.
Thank you,
Jason Hunt
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Good morning. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you today.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

There are 2 possibilities here. First, that there is an unpaid loan taken out by someone else with your same name and the collection agency has made a mistake.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

The other possibility is that they are scam artists attempting to scare you into making a quick payment over a nonexistent debt.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Do not pay them, in either case. If you believe you MAY have an unrepaid payday loan then demand they provide written proof of your debt in the form of a copy of your signed note. If they refuse or can not do so, as required by federal law, then this is not your debt and they are likely scammers.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Scammers will not take action against you. They will just move on to the next target.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Also, if they are threatening to have you arrested it is illegal to make such a threat over a civil debt. There is no debtors' prison in the US.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question?

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Are you online with me?

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Did you have further questions before you rate my service to you?

Related Legal Questions