How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27010
Experience:  More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I left my prescription medicine at sisters house. Can i

Customer Question

i left my prescription medicine at sisters house. Can i legally have her send it to me
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
she live in Calirfornia and i in Nevada
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Hello

This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard.

453.31 Controlled Substances

If the distribution of a controlled substance is unlawful under 21 U.S.C. 801 or any implementing regulation in 21 CFR 1300, then the mailing of the substance is also unlawful under 18 U.S.C. 1716.

Controlled substances and drugs that contain controlled substances are acceptable in the domestic mail only under the following conditions:

  1. For mailable controlled substances, generally both the mailer and addressee must meet either of the following conditions:
    1. Be registered with the Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA).
    2. Be exempted from DEA registration, such as military, civil defense, and law enforcement personnel, in performing official duties.
  2. For prescription medicines containing mailable narcotic drugs (controlled substances), when mailed by drug manufacturers or their registered agents, pharmacies, medical practitioners, or other authorized dispensers as permitted by 21 CFR 1307.12 or in compliance with any regulation of the Food and Drug Administration or other applicable law.
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

In essence, it would be illegal for your sister to mail the medication. I suggest that if the pharmacy where the prescription was filled is the same in your/her area, that you discuss this with your pharmacist and they can help to have the local one in your sister's area mail it to you as they are registered.

Related Legal Questions