How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27682
Experience:  Lawyer
26798026
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My offer letter i signed stated i was to get paid 63000

Customer Question

My offer letter i signed stated i was to get paid 63000 hourly, payable bi-weekly versus annually. Is there a case?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

I'm sorry to say, this is probably not enforceable, for two reasons:

1. It's clearly a mistake. 63,000 per hour is so far beyond what the vast majority of the populations makes, and most likely so far beyond what other people in your industry make (unless you happen to be an A-list actor), that it's really obviously not what they meant to offer you. The law doesn't allow one person to unfairly benefit himself at another person's expense.

2. Since employment is at will, even if the offer were binding, they could simply fire you and rehire you at the actual salary they meant to offer.

I apologize that this was probably not the Answer you were hoping to receive. However, it would be unfair to you and unprofessional of me were I to provide you with anything less than truthful and honest information. I hope you understand.

Good luck.