How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16392
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife is currently enrolled in Cosmetology School (

Customer Question

My wife is currently enrolled in ***** ***** Cosmetology School (for profit school). She is getting FAFSA, and attends that school for about 35 hours a week. I am wondering if I can click the box that says "Full Time Student" when enrolling her as a dependent in the health insurance plan offered by my employer. I live and work in Virginia.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello. My name is***** will be happy to answer your question.
Do you file joint tax return with your wife?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We recently married on July 15, 2015, and I plan on filing a joint tax return. But, what if I decide at the last minute that my wife and I should file taxes separately?
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Generally, the only time that a spouse can be claimed as a dependent, if the spouse is either permanently and fully disabled or declared mentally incompetent, otherwise, a spouse would not qualify as a dependent for the purposes of the health insurance, even if the spouse does not work or a full time student.

I am very sorry to provide you with this bad news, but please understand that I do have professional obligation to provide JustAnswer.com customers with correct answers, even when answer is not favorable to the customer.

I wish you the best of luck and God bless you!

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?

Thank you.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?

Thank you.

Related Legal Questions