How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37048
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm a realtor and TREC has issued me a penalty What will

Customer Question

I'm a realtor and TREC has issued me a penalty What will happen if I dont pay and cant pay?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you today.

TREC here can suspend your license and turn this to the AGs office for collection if you do not pay.You can contact them about a repayment plan and see if you can pay it out over time. It is in your interest to try and resolve it if you want to keep your realtor license here.

You can do t his informally by contacting them TREC directly.

See informal proceedings, staff mediation here.

http://www.trec.texas.gov/pdf/rules/trecrules.pdf

Ask for the enforcement section of General Counsels Office here..

Telephone:

(512)(###) ###-####/strong>

I appreciate the chance to help you today..Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

You might want to consider a local lawyer to help with this, it is a specialized area, a possibility with more information.

http://www.osmlaw.com/practice-areas/texas-real-estate-commission

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Another one..

http://www.leichterlaw.com/practice-areas/professional-license-defense/real-estate/

And you can try to resolve this yourself, good luck to you here and thanks again.

Related Legal Questions