How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question
N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9082
Experience:  since 1983
9653905
Type Your Legal Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

DO YOU KNOW IF BLANK FIRE GUNS ARE ALLOWED IN CALIFORNIA?

Customer Question

HI, DO YOU KNOW IF BLANK FIRE GUNS ARE ALLOWED IN CALIFORNIA?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question.

They would be considered an imitation firearm and therefore generally illegal in California. The applicable Penal Code sections are posted at

http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=pen&group=20001-21000&file=20150-20180

Penal Code § 20175 provides for some exceptions, including:

(m) The entire exterior surface of the imitation firearm is *****, *****ght red, bright orange, bright yellow, bright *****, *****ght blue, bright pink, or bright purple, either singly or as the predominant color in combination with other colors in any pattern, or the entire device is constructed of transparent or translucent material that permits unmistakable observation of the device's complete contents. Merely having an orange tip as provided in federal law and regulations does not satisfy this requirement. The entire surface must be colored or transparent or translucent.

I hope this information is helpful.

Related Legal Questions