How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask John Your Own Question
John
John, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4531
Experience:  Licensed and practicing attorney.
71296933
Type Your Legal Question Here...
John is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Why was my SS check cut over 100 dollars this month?

Customer Question

Why was my SS check cut over 100 dollars this month?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  John replied 1 year ago.

Hi, thanks for submitting your question today.My name is John. I have over 13 years of legal and consulting experience in this area. I’m happy to assist you with your question today.

The two reasons the federal government would withhold from your social security are an over-payment that has not been made whole or you owe the federal government money - namely back taxes or defaulted federal school loans. Over-payments can happen for any number of reasons including the simple miscalculation of your benefits or change in life circumstance. In both these cases the SSA should, and that agency frequently mismanages it's mail, have told you approximately 30 days ago about a possible withholding and that you had 30 days to get the funds paid or they would withhold.

I believe this answers your question. However, if you need clarification or have follow-up questions regarding this matter, I will be happy to continue our conversation – simply reply to this answer. If you are otherwise satisfied with my response, please leave a positive rating as itis the only way I am able to get credit for my answers. Thank you, ***** ***** wish you all the best with this matter.