How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
12711280
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Tthe rear of our property is deemed an egress. The property

Customer Question

Tthe rear of our property is deemed an egress. The property was given up by all land owners as a way to have rear access.Motor homes were the main thought.The property was not the cities Can the city dictate wether you can park on the acess?If you are not blocking any one from going through how can they say what happens on it? They do not mai j tain it at all
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Legally speaking, they should not be able to control is as a city, unless a city ordinance is being violated

Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

If no city ordinace is being violated and no other public nuisance is present, then the city does not have the authority to do anything.

Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

If the city continues to interfere, you as a group, have the right to seek an injunction against the city to prevent them from interfering going forward. You need to be able to show that irreparable harm will occur if the city is allowed to continue on this path and that court action is the only method of prevention.

Let me know if you have any other questions or comments.

Please also rate my answer positively (4 or 5 stars).

Best!

Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Just checking in with you to see if you had additional questions? I want to make sure that you are as comfortable as possible going forward. Thanks!

Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Any other questions? Just checking? Thanks