How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
12711280
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a person to build a sunroom but he said that I didn't

Customer Question

I had a person to build a sunroom but he said that I didn't need a permit he hardly ever worked and still didn't finish and I paid him all of the money except 1000.00 dollars is their anything I can do about it will I be able to get a permit to get it finished.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

You can retroactively get a building permit to finish out the sunroom. However, there will likely be a fine associated with the retroactive permit and you will have to get an inspector from the city to sign off on the permit being issued as well. The best way to handle this issue, in my experience, it is contact a reputable home improvement contractor or builder that is licensed with the state and bonded to seek the approval either with you or on your behalf.

They can use their goodwill to make the situation right. However, you can expect to have to pay a fine since the building did commence without a permit being first issued...even though you were taken for a ride...in effect...by the previous contractor.

Under the circumstances, you could take the previous contractor to small claims court to recover your damages associated with the fine you will likely have to pay as well as other reasonable expenses.

Let me know if you have any other questions or comments.

Please rate my answer positively as well (4 or 5 stars).

Best wishes going forward!

Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Did you have any additional questions or comments. I want you to be as comfortable as possible moving forward. Thanks!

Related Legal Questions