How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16387
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have a home in ct. Being foreclosed.....can they put a

Customer Question

We have a home in ct. Being foreclosed.....can they put a lien on our house in Florida which has no mortgage....and should we file bankruptcy to remove debt?
Thank you
Tom temple
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello. My name is***** will be happy to answer your question.
I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.

In Ct. if the proceeds of the foreclosure sale do not cover the entire amount owed under the mortgage, plus legal fees, interest, etc...then the mortgage bank can obtain deficiency judgment against the borrower and if the deficiency judgment is obtained a lien can be placed on any other real estate property owned by the borrower.

So, it would be a good idea to consult with a local bankruptcy attorney to see if you do qualify for bankruptcy or if a settlement can be negotiated with the CT mortgage bank to settle any amount owed after the foreclosure sale.

I wish you the best of luck!

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?
If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.
Thank you.

Related Legal Questions