How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
12711280
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If 2 business partners are convicted of a federal

Customer Question

If 2 business partners are convicted of a federal misdemeanor as the result of illegal business activity, can one of the convicted criminals sue the other for money that was allegedly lost in the illegal business activity that they were both convicted (and sentenced) for? Each one invested personal money in the illegal business activity, and both lost money, but one feels that the other should fully reimburse the debt incurred when the business was shut down.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Can one of the convicted criminals sue the other for money that was allegedly lost in the illegal business activity that they were both convicted (and sentenced) for?

They can sue them but it would not be successful. The threshold to file a suit is very low, but the burden to actually win the suit is very high. When you have illegality involved in the basis for there wherein both parties were convicted, it is unusual for one to successfully sue the other.

The only basis for a successful suit would require the plaintiff to have evidence of wrongdoing that is not associated with the criminal activity within the business. That is very hard to do.

As such, it is unlikely that any such suit would be meritorious.

Please let me know if you have any other questions. Also, please rate my answer positively.

Best wishes going forward!

Related Legal Questions