How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
12711280
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What kind of legal agreement would I need my clients to sign

Customer Question

What kind of legal agreement would I need my clients to sign in order to not be in any risk of getting sued when doing this kind of therapy? It is a bodily based deep massage that de-armors the body both externally and internally (anus and vagina) for both men and women. It's based on Wilhelm Reich's work on psychotherapy and body armoring.
Submitted: 1 year ago via Cornell Legal Info Institute.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Interesting question. You simply need and informed consent and release of liability form that is similar to any such form that would be required to be executed in the medical procedure world. For instance, if a physician is going to perform any type of invasive procedure, even if not one that is not surgical, there will be an informed consent which specifically states what areas of the body will be touched, etc and a release from liability, hold-harmless.

You can purchase these documents on on-line sources such as uslegalforms.com. They have good, well written general releases of liability and informed consent documents that can be retrofitted for your practice.

One other point of concern, just as physicians always have a nurse or an assistant present during these intimate procedures (such as gynecological exams and prostate exams), it would be wise for you (even in view of the papers listed above being signed) to have another professional in the room with you to prevent false accusations against you.

Please rate my answer positively and let me know if you have any other questions or comments.

Best wishes!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. Is it possible to contact you to have a custom made one specifically for our needs?
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Sure thing. I will be happy to review anything you put together. You can attach it as a pdf in this format. I can change things (if necessary) and send it back. That would be my pleasure.

Also, please be sure to rate my answer positively if you don't mind. Thanks

Related Legal Questions