How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 114041
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Paid an online company to fix our computer. They fixed one

Customer Question

paid an online company to fix our computer. They fixed one thing then caused multiple problems and we have nto been able to use the compute for 2 weeks. They are ignoring our calls. They left a message 10/19 saying we could use it that they ahd fixed it and the problem was worse. They will not return our calls. All of our documents were effected along with Quicken where we keep our check finances. There number is *****(###) ###-####
e-mail***@******.*** password ***** they call is AVCT101
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

They are in breach of their contract with you and unfortunately most of these alleged online computer repair companies are a scam (see: http://www.consumer.ftc.gov/blog/ftc-cracks-down-tech-support-scam).

You are going to need to contact your credit card company and file a dispute/chargeback for them failing to perform under the contract and for not providing the service. You are also going to have to take the computer to a local computer professional IMMEDIATELY to remove the spyware this company put on your computer or they will seek to lock you out when you do the charge back. Unfortunately, as these companies are located mostly offshore (mainly in India) the charge back is your only recourse.