How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 111550
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have done some work contractor over several separate

Customer Question

We have done some work for a contractor over several separate sites, however the contractor is disputing the quality of work on one site. We have completed all work on all sites, now the contractor won't even give us the details to raise invoices against. Can they withhold payment on all jobs?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Unless your contract with them says otherwise, they cannot hold all payments for a dispute over quality of one job. You would have the right to cure the issues on the one job to get payment. However, if they are withholding pay for all work on even other jobs and the contract does not provide they can do so, then you have grounds to sue them for damages in breach of contract. You need to send them a written notice that you are willing to cure any defective work, as you are allowed the right to cure, but they are in breach of contract with you for not making payment on other jobs and failure of them to make payment on other jobs would cause you to sue them in court and to place liens on the property on which you performed the work.

Related Legal Questions