How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16558
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I owe $650 in late fees on my car. They are trying to

Customer Question

Hello,
I owe $650 in late fees on my car. They are trying to reposess the car for the late fees. I paid 27,000 for car. Can they really do that? Someone came to my door and said that they have a court order.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello. My name is***** will be happy to answer your question.
I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.

Unfortunately, if any late fees related to the auto loan agreement become delinquent, such fees become part of the loan amount and the auto loan company can in fact repossess the vehicle, unless any delinquent late fees are paid in full.

I am very sorry to provide you with this bad news, but please understand that I do have professional obligation to provide JustAnswer.com customers with correct answers, even when answer is not favorable to the customer.

I wish you the best of luck and God bless you!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If I go in and pay the late fee, can they still repossess the car
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Generally, if all of the outstanding / delinquent amounts are paid in full, the auto loan company would not repossess the vehicle, however, it is important to notify auto loan company as soon as the account is brought current.

I wish you the best of luck!

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.