How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
12711280
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son was taking Lisinopril & it has destroyed s kidneys.

Customer Question

My son was taking Lisinopril & it has destroyed his kidneys. He is now on dialysis & can no longer work offshore. He will be put in line for a kidney transplant but that may take a long time. I am attempting to find a lawyer who will help him.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

I am sorry to hear of this issue for your son. That is needless and tragic. In addition to suing the makers of the drug and perhaps those that erroneously prescribed it to him, you also need to look into getting permanent disability for him so that he will have some form of income coming in if he cannot work at all.

As to your question at hand, you need to contact the Louisiana Association for Justice. Their website can be found here: https://www.lafj.org/

They are essentially a plaintiff attorney bar in Louisiana and should be able to steer you towards an attorney or firm to represent your son's interests.

This firm is also known to represent plaintiffs in drug product liability issues in Louisiana. Here is their contact information: https://www.schmidtandclark.com/ace-inhibitors

Please let me know if you have any other questions or comments.

Please also rate my answer positively.

Best wishes going forward!

Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Just checking in on you to see if you had any additional questions. I want you to be as comfortable as possible moving forward. Thanks

Related Legal Questions