How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37086
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If you use the same collateral payday type loans, what are

Customer Question

If you use the same collateral for multiple payday type loans, what are the penalties in Texas if you can't pay them back? Also, can you include collateral pay day loans in a bankruptcy?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you today.

The creditors have top duke it out for the collateral if there are multiple loans.The creditor can just sue you here for money judgment if the collateral is claimed by another creditor first.

Chapter 7 here is a great way to discharge the debts.The collateral may be repossessed but thats about it.The debts go away and are discharged in such a Chapter 7.If you have many of these then this is the best way to wipe them away and start fresh.

I would strongly consider Chapter 7 since you appear to have several and need to discharge them here.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Free forms with self help instructions for Chapter 7

http://www.uscourts.gov/forms/bankruptcy-forms

Chapter 7 here takes about a year from when you file and get discharged.

Related Legal Questions