How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question
N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9081
Experience:  since 1983
9653905
Type Your Legal Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a dining room 2128 S/F. What is allowable seating????

Customer Question

I have a dining room 2128 S/F. What is allowable seating????
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.

Is this a restaurant?

In which town is it located?

Have you had the space inspected by the Fire Marshal?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No! It's a private dining roomIt's located in Green Bay, WIThe space has been inspected by the fire marshal for proper escape routes
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.

Item 4 at page 14 of

http://greenbaywi.gov/law/wp-content/uploads/2013/02/CHPTR15.pdf

says that the Building Inspection Superintendent was supposed to tell you the maximum occupancy at the time a certificate of occupancy was issued. Do you have a certificate of occupancy?

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.

http://docs.legis.wisconsin.gov/code/admin_code/sps/safety_and_buildings_and_environment/361_366/364.pdf

has a table that specifies dining rooms can hold 70 people per 1000 square feet which I believe translates to 214 people in 2128 square feet.

That would apply to commercial facilities, so I still believe that your local Building Inspection Superintendent is supposed to tell you the maximum occupancy based on the layout of the room.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I think that figure would be for an Auditorium (fixed seating)
I'm asking about a dining room with tables
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.

The table I cited states:

Food and beverage service Persons per 1000 square feet

Bars and cocktail lounges 100

Cafeterias, fast food 100

Dining rooms 70

That comes out to 148 people in your space, I'm sorry my prior calculation was inaccurate.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Your multiplication has certainly improved!
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.

Thank you, ***** *****'t get enough sleep.

Do you have a certificate of occupancy?

Related Legal Questions