How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24989
Experience:  Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
18321761
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son Erick had a warrant he said might it's due to a jury

Customer Question

My son Erick had a warrant for arrest he said might it's due to a jury duty notifications on past
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

What is the question that you wish to ask about your son's situation?

Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

If your son ducked his jury obligations, Texas is going to want to bring him in and to impose the appropriate penalties for him.

If he ignored court summonses telling him to report for jury duty, this would be a violation of Section 62.0141 of the Texas Government Code. It is Failure to Answer a Jury Summons. It has a civil penalty only and can get him a fine of anywhere between $100 and $1,000. But along with that, the court can also charge him with criminal contempt, a misdemeanor, which would have a maximum possible sentence of 180 days in jail.

The only way to remove this warrant would be for him to report to court. If he does so as soon as possible with a reasonable excuse for his failure to report for jury duty, it's possible the judge could simply fine him and set a new date for him to begin jury service. But as indicated, the court can also choose to impose jail on him. For that reason, it would be best if he has a lawyer with him when he returns to court to vacate the warrant.

Related Legal Questions