How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10238
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Legal Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The defendents in my small claims court asked me to direct

Customer Question

the defendents in my small claims court asked me to direct all correspondence to their attorney. attorneys do not represent clients in small claims cout. am I obligated to answer the attorney to present my case before hearing
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 1 year ago.

You can ignore the attorney (although it may be good practice to simply "CC" him on your correspondence - ignoring them is not going to make the issue go away, and the attorney is simply going to start coaching their client, making things more complicated, by including the attorney in a "CC" you can clearly assert that you are addressing the correspondence to the party, but are forwarding the correspondence to the attorney as a "courtesy" (hence "courtesy copy") and make it clear that you expect communication to continue with the party directly).

This is a strategy call for you to make, as noted, the "CC" to the attorney is simply a suggestion to help you avoid unnecessary complications in the future - you will also appear in an even more favorable light should any dispute over communication arise in the future (you not only properly served the party, but sent a courtesy notice to their lawyer).

Related Legal Questions