How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26764
Experience:  10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
9540344
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received a call today from a Provate Investigations office

Customer Question

I received a call today from a Provate Investigations office from TX saying that they were contracted by a payday loan company. I took out a payday loan back in 2012 and closed my account. The lady said that if by 2pm their time I don't pay $900.00+ they will proceed to take me into custody until court. I started to tell her that I had made payments towards this through a collection agency and I give her information. But she feels me that the loan company doesn't work with them. So I paid a fraud company? I tried to look up the PI office she was reap resenting but it didn't come up. I started to ask her questions. Of course I'm alert I just found out I paid a fraud company. She states we will cancel the agreement and proceed with taking you into custody. Is this even legal?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.

Good morning. This is a scam. Often times, these people buy and find old information, like these payday loans and try and exploit you on them. Nobody will take you into custody or come and arrest you and you should NOT pay them a penny. It is a scam and a fraud and no PI works with a payday loan company. You shared that you paid this and satisfied this back in 2012, so that is the end of it. Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!