How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a doctor send a patient to collection if the patient is

Customer Question

Can a doctor send a patient to collection if the patient is paying a small amount monthly on a large balance. For example $50.00 on a balance of $2,000 due
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Hello

This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard.

Yes, if the doctor has not made payment arrangements, the matter can and in most situations is sent to a collection agency because the doctor does not have the staff to deal with outstanding invoices.

There is nothing illegal about any creditor not taking a payment plan or forwarding it to collections.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is this a change from the past. I worked for doctor's in the 1990's and they said they weren't able to go to collection as long as the patient was sending money on a regular basis
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Thank you. There has never been such a law. It could be that doctor's policy. But there is no consumer protection law that would require any creditor to accept a payment plan that would not be managed by collections.

It is entirely up to the policy of the office.

Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Now, you may be confusing the minimum payment being paid say on a credit card. If you are making a minimum payment and not late on a credit card, they cannot send the matter to collections.

But with a creditor such as a doctor, they do not have to accept a minimum payment without an agreement and to maintain it in office.

Related Legal Questions