How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it permitted under Florida state law 651 regarding an

Customer Question

is it permitted under Florida state law 651 regarding an over 55 and older person retirement community to ask applicants religious when questions when seeking admission'
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Hello

This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard.

They may refer to themselves as such. Yes. However, the law states the following:

651.083 Residents’ rights.—

(1) No resident of any facility shall be deprived of any civil or legal rights, benefits, or privileges guaranteed by law, by the State Constitution, or by the United States Constitution solely by reason of status as a resident of a facility. Each resident of a facility has the right to:

(a) Live in a safe and decent living environment, free from abuse and neglect.

(b) Be treated with consideration and respect and with due recognition of personal dignity, individuality, and the need for privacy.

(c) Unrestricted private communication, including receiving and sending unopened correspondence. This includes the right to receive memos or announcements from or approved for distribution by the residents’ council.

(d) Freedom to participate in and benefit from community services and activities and to achieve the highest possible level of independence, autonomy, and interaction within the community.

(e) Exercise civil and religious liberties. No religious beliefs or practices, and no requirement of attendance at religious services, may be imposed upon any resident.

(f) Present grievances and recommend changes in policies, procedures, and services to the staff of the facility, governing officials, or any other person without restraint, interference, coercion, discrimination, or reprisal. This right includes access to ombudsman volunteers and advocates and the right to be a member of, and active in, and to associate with, advocacy or special interest groups or associations.

(g) Freedom from governmental intrusion into the private life of the resident, as provided in s. 23, Art. I of the State Constitution.

(2) The provider shall provide a copy of the bill of rights provided by subsection (1) to each resident at or before the resident’s admission to the facility.

(3) Any violation of the residents’ rights set forth in subsection (1) constitutes grounds for disciplinary action by the office under ss. 651.106 and 651.108.

(4) Any person who submits or reports a complaint concerning a suspected violation of a resident’s rights or concerning services or conditions in a facility or who testifies in any administrative or judicial proceeding arising from such complaint is immune from any civil or criminal liability therefor, unless such person has acted in bad faith or with malicious purpose or if the court finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party.

(5) The provider may not restrict a resident’s access to the residents’ council.

(6) This section does not supersede any bill of rights provided by law for residents of nursing homes or assisted living facilities.