How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38801
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Legal Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm just reading your comments on excessive dog barking. My

Customer Question

hi Sam, I'm just reading your comments on excessive dog barking. My neighbor's dog has been barking for hours on end the past two days. I just went by to ask for some action on it.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

Practically every county in California has an animal control ordinance and division of the sheriff's office. The typical fine for a barking dog is: 1st time -- warning; second time -- $100; third time $1,000; 4th time -- removal of the dog.

So, the first thing to do is contact animal control and make a formal complaint. You could also sue the neighbor for nuisance in small claim court. But, you can only get monetary damages -- the small claims court cannot order the neighbor to stop the dog from barking. So, this approach may not actually solve your problem.

Those are really the only two options.

PS. Re the comments that you read, I have no idea who originally wrote the article, nor whether or not it's accurate. I do know that my answer is accurate, because I practice law in California, and I've dealt with this issue in the past.

I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you require further clarification. And, please provide a positive feedback rating for my answer -- otherwise, I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf.

Thanks again for using Justanswer!