How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32350
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I GOT A SUMMARY JUDGEMENT 20,000 IS THERE ANYTHING I CAN DO

Customer Question

I GOT A SUMMARY JUDGEMENT FOR OVER 20,000 IS THERE ANYTHING I CAN DO APPEAL?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts.

It looks like part of your facts were but off.

Are you saying that a summary judgment was rendered against you? If so, when was this done?

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

I'll be offline ofr a couple of hours but should be back later this evening.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
2 days ago
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

You have a couple of choices. First, you can file a motion for rehearing and ask the judge to reconsider it. The second way is to file an appeal if all of the issues in the case have been resolved.

Related Legal Questions