How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Cerecita
Cerecita,
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21163
1470369
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can I accompany someone to their gate to make sure they

Customer Question

How can I accompany someone to their gate to make sure they board their plane?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.

Hello, and welcome!

You can request a 'Gate Pass' at the airline counter when the person you're accompanying, checks in. You will need to show the same ID as the traveler, a government issued photo ID, like a driver's license. You will also need to go through the TSA security screening point with the traveler.

If you would like to request this in advance, call the airline and provide all the necessary information.

I hope this helped!

Please be so kind as to rate my answer with positive feedback, as that is the only way I receive recognition from the site for my assistance. Thank you very much!

Providing a positive rating will not end our conversation, should you need me for any follow-up. Simply click 'Reply' for clarification or additional information, if needed.

Warmest regards,
Cher

Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.

Hello again,

I'm just checking in with you to see how things are going and if you found my answer helpful. Please let me know if you did, and/or if you need any additional information. Thanks!

Warmest wishes,

Cher

Related Legal Questions