How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31016
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do I have a case against a security manager calling me a

Customer Question

Do I have a case against a security manager calling me a menace for not completely stopping at a stop sign ? There is more to this....
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Hi - my name is ***** ***** I'll be glad to assist.

There would have to be more to it than what you've posted here in order to substantiate any legal exposure to the security manager. This is so because the person is entitled to his opinion about you, and can share that opinion so long as the person doesn't knowingly make a false statement about you. Trouble and liability manifest when false statements are passed off as the truth.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Well because of this statement my company suspended me for 6 days gave me a 3 step write up and I can't drive my personal vehicle on the property indefinitely my company is 3 or miles from front gate I also work graveyard shift
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

If the statement is false, and the manager knew it was false and passed it off as true, then you'd have a right to sue the manager for defamation. But, if the statement is true.....or if it is the manager's opinion, it's not likely that you'd have a legal claim just because this matter had unfavorable results.

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Please let me know if you need anything further. Also, please take time to positively rate our conversations so I may receive credit for assisting. Thanks again.

Related Legal Questions