How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41221
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What form do i need to file toincrease the amount of

Customer Question

What form do i need to file toincrease the amount of retirement portion of my alimony? At the mediation hearing I agreed to 50%,,,but the mediator said i was entitled to 50%of the marital portion. , which equaled 30%when all was done. But it was supposed to say 50%...and when he put in for it they would not grant the money to be deducted because we were married 9.5 years so he just adds it to my unammendable alimony.
Also while married I had medical coverage...now I have to go to the VA hospital and am charged dearly. I would like for him to pay for a compatible additional coverage.
Then also the assists were divided prior to the divorce. It was assumed that I was going to receive the house ,and the assets of 77,000....unfortunetly it was appraised the next year at $36,000. So he got over $35,000 in assists more then me. That included the 97HD motorcycle, his truck 95 Chevy , and ALL the tools,welder,compressor,portable shed.
I want to file to get this corrected...but I can not afford an attorney, and the lawyer who handled it won't do it. Says she nolonger works for the firm who she was with at the time.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your post. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

When was this order signed, how long ago? And when was this error discovered? There is generally no form to file, you would need to file a 'motion for clarification' and then a motion to set-aside if the judge agrees with you that the original order was incorrect. Just please be aware that an omission can potentially be amended but new terms cannot be--so if he wasn't ordered to pay for support or medical coverage, once you signed you cannot demand it now.

Sincerely,

Dimitry, Esq.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Our court date was Sept 6th....but the decree was signed Sept 18th, 2011.
(He remarried on the Sept 10..) Error discovered after he filed to the army to send it to me. The assets were completed in August of 2012.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

How long ago was the error found, was it just now or in 2011?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
2012.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

In that case you waited too long to pursue, I am sorry to say. This is now 2015, and if an error was found 3 years ago, failure to pursue it in a timely manner creates a basis for 'waiver', specifically that the parties have agreed to the newly amended terms. Typically any 'error' or mistake has to be pursued in a timely manner, which generally is meant to be seen as pursued within 30 days after the error is reasonably found. And since you found this 3 years ago, it is now too late to re-start the process, and likewise it is too late to essentially rehash the order and claim that it is somehow unfair or incomplete. The courts would consider it that you waited too long and not permit you to review.

Sincerely,

Dimitry, Esq.