How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 111544
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Who can I contact to help my mentally disabled relative sort

Customer Question

Who can I contact to help my mentally disabled relative sort out housing and living expenses?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

You would have to contact the Texas Department of Aging and Disability Services, http://www.dads.state.tx.us/contact/. Also you can contact the Texas Department of Housing for assistance with his disability needs in housing, https://www.tdhca.state.tx.us/section-8/

In addition to those state agencies, you can seek assistance from the local community or religious groups in the area for assistance.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
This was not my question. My question concerned a same sex marriage and whether a legal divorce is necessaary
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your reply, but it says above "Who can I contact to help my mentally disabled relative sort out housing and living expenses?" It says absolutely nothing about same sex marriage, please read what was posted above.

There is a second question you posted I see about same sex marriage and that was also answered appropriately.

Related Legal Questions