How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41220
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I met someone online I believe they lied about who they were

Customer Question

I met someone online I believe they lied about who they were and after being with them for a year without seeing them I began to give them money the last money was given 6 years ago. Can I sue them
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

The answer that I will provide will likely not be favorable so I ask that you do not blame the messenger. The answer generally depends on where that person is located AND if you can find them if necessary. Simply giving someone a gift, even if under false pretenses, does not grant you a right to sue to get it back, but a contract where the other person agrees to pay you back can be binding. But that is where location comes into play--if this took place in Delaware, then in Delaware the statute of limitations on a written agreement is 3 years from the date the contract was signed, as per Tit. 10 §8106. If this took place 6 years ago, it is too late to file suit. But if this person may be located in a different state where the statute may be longer, you may have a basis to pursue.

Sincerely,

Dimitry, Esq.

Related Legal Questions