How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36991
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What i asked was if husband and wife an account titled as

Customer Question

what i asked was if husband and wife an account titled as joint tenants rights of survivorship and both are alive and the account is cashed out is each person entitled to 50% of the money
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you today.

The answer here is yes and if the other party were to take it all you can sue for your share of the account.Both have access it should be shared equally.Again if the other party took the money here you can sue for your share or if there was a divorce the court would divide it equally.The presumption here is that it is marital property and 50-50%.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

If you can leave a positive rating when we re done it is always sincerely ***** *****

Related Legal Questions