How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23923
Experience:  9+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
9540344
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

HOW CAN I RESIEVE HELP WHITH A LOYER THAT I PAY M CASE BUT

Customer Question

HOW CAN I RESIEVE HELP WHITH A LOYER THAT I PAY HIM FOR A CASE BUT HE HASENT STARTED AND NOW HE DONT WANY TO RETURN THE MONEY BACK
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.

Is he going to work on the case? Do you know why he has not started?

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.

Also, what State are you in?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
MY CASE IS FOR CUSTODY BUT THE LOYER TELL ME WHAT I NEED TO DO IS TO SE MORE OFTEN THE KID BUT THE MOTHER OF THE CHILD DOSENT LET ME SEE HEM THE LOYAR TOLD ME TO DO A REPORT TO THE POLICE THE OFFICER TOLD ME I CANT DO A REPORT THATS THE RISON I CANSEL THE CASE NOW THE LOYAR DOSENT WHANT TO GIVE ME THE MONEY BACK I LEAVE IN TEMPLE TX
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
THE POLICE OFFICER SEE THAT I HAD TO GO TO CORT AGAIN
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. If the lawyer is unwilling to work on the case, they should return the retainer you paid them. If the attorney refuses, you need to file a complaint and I have provided a link below, with the steps and how to do that, so your money is returned. This is a civil issue, not criminal, so that is likely why the police are not going to get involved.

https://www.texasbar.com/AM/Template.cfm?Section=Problems_with_an_Attorney&Template=/CM/HTMLDisplay.cfm&ContentID=23755

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
OK THANK YOU AND WHAT CAN I DO TO SEE MY CHILD CAUSE HIS MOM WONT LET ME SEE HIM
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.

Is there any court order in place now allowing visitation?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I HAVE A PAPER THAT I CAN DO VISET BUT TO HER SHE DOSENT CARE
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
MY CHILD TELL ME HIM MOM SEE THE REASON SHE DONT LET ME SEE HIM IS BECAUSE I DONT SEND THE CHILD SUPORT BUT I SEND AGAIN AND SHE DONT WHANT TO LET ME SEE ANYWAY BECAUSE IM MARRY SHE DONT LIKE THA
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.

If a court order is in place allowing visitation then she has to. If she is not then a motion to hold her in contempt of court needs to be filed and the judge can compel her to comply or else take action against her

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
HOW CANT DO THE COURT TAKE ACTION AGAINST HER
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.

You need to file a motion to hold her in contempt. The clerk of court in the family division should have the forms for you to fill out and file to start the process

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I HAVE TO PAY MORE THEY CHILD SUPORT FOR HER OR THAT NOT CHANGE BECAUSE THE LAWYER TELLME I HAVE TO
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
EXCUSME WHER CAN FINE THE CLERK OF COURT THE FAMILY DIVISION FOR THE FORMS LIKE I NEED LOWYER DO YOU NEED TO SEE THE CASE TO BE ABLE TO TELL M HOW MUCH YOU CHARGE
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.

The clerk of court is at the court house in the county where the child lives with the other parent.

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!