How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
12711280
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a non profit organization (501c3). I would like to add

Customer Question

I am a non profit organization (501c3). I would like to add another name for a separate project. Right now we are CM Box Car Racing. We do soap box racing free for children. We are now getting involved with special needs children doing soap box derby racing. The new cars are two seat, one of our drivers and one special needs child. We would like to keep them separate. Can this be done? Can we do a DBA as a non profit organization?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

I hope this message finds you well. First off, congrats on the non-profit and the purpose behind it. That is a great idea.

As to the issue, you can have a subsidiary of the non-profit for your new model or idea. It can effectively be a "DBA", or you can call it, hypothetically, Box Car Racing With Purpose, a Subsidiary of CM Box Car Racing (in small font). Your board can control and effectively be the board member for the subsidiary. Moreover, you can use your tax ID to cross over and be used for the new entity. You can have separate by-laws and a separate operating agreement for the new entity and even employees that are exclusively assigned to the new entity.

Here is a link to an article that is somewhat on point (it is talking about a non-profit ability to take on or acquire another entity) but it covers a lot of the same issues:

http://www.thenonprofittimes.com/news-articles/the-subsidiary/

So, this can be done and it can function as a DBA, in essence, or subsidiary of the entity that is already recognized as a 501c3.

Let me know if you have any other questions or comments.

Best wishes going forward!

Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Did you have any other questions or comments? I want you to be as comfortable as possible as you move forward. Thanks!